Post An Ad
Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

At Hookolu (sometimes also referred as “we”, “us” or “our”) data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of www.hookolu.com (the “Website”) and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites. By visiting the Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how Hookolu gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website. This detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us.

By registering with Hookolu, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through Hookolu is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.



Your Privacy

At Hookolu, we are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use the Website and recommend your friends and family to use the Website. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Website.



Hookolu Privacy Assurance

Hookolu promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.



Information that Hookolu collects

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information. We gather your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences, to provide you with a customized Website experience, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Hookolu, keep you informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other services of Hookolu, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you after your visit, to otherwise support your relationship with Hookolu or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. For the aforesaid purpose, we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests.

In general, you can visit the Website without having to provide your personal information during which time you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Website and log on with your user name and password. Once you provide your personal information, you are no more anonymous to us. To fully use our Website, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, email id, password and other personal information as indicated on the forms available on the Website. Further the fields are marked as mandatory or optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on the Website. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the website, track a user’s movement and gather broad demographic information, to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

You may log into our Website through your Google+ or Facebook account. If you do so, you must enter the email address and password that you use for your Google+ or Facebook account. We will ask that you grant us permission to access and collect your Google+ or Facebook basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, email address, and any other information you have set to public on your Google+ or Facebook account). If you allow us to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public. We store the information that we receive from Facebook with other information that we collect from you or receive about you. Facebook controls the information it collects from you. For information about how Facebook may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult Facebook’s privacy policy. We have no control over how any third party website uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use full functionality of the Website. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Website and not for obtaining or using any other information about you. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to leave feedback for other users, we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.



Our use of your information

We collect your personal information and aggregate information about the use of our Website to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better experience. Specifically, we may use your personal information for any of the following reasons:

To provide our services to you, including registering you for our services, verifying your identity and authority to use our services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Website;

For customer support and to respond to your inquiries;

For internal record-keeping purposes;

To improve and maintain our Website (for example, we track information based on the choices of your courses; this helps us determine which areas of our Website users like best and areas that we may want to enhance; we also will use for trouble-shooting purposes, where applicable);

To periodically send promotional emails to the email address you provide regarding new products from us, special offers from us or other information about us that we think you may find interesting;

To contact you via email, telephone, or mail, or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested;

For our market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of the Website according to your interests;

We may use your demographic information (i.e., age, location and other various data) to more effectively provide you the services of your choice on our Website;

To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of our Website, and to enforce our Terms of Use;

We also may compare personal information collected through the Website to verify its accuracy with personal information collected from third parties; and

We may combine aggregate data with the personal information we collect about you.

From time to time, we may use personal information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, we shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent of any such uses as may be required by law.



Our Disclosure of your information

Your personal information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Hookolu shares your personal information only to categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.



Items and Services offered on the Website by third parties

There are certain items and services for which third parties request for information to perform services on our behalf. The information provided by the user for such purposes is simultaneously collected by Hookolu and the respective third party. This information is utilized by the third party in accordance with its privacy policy and the terms of the offer. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.



Internal Service Providers

We employ third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Website and therefore we provide some of your personal information to these service providers. These service providers’ are bound by legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and the Hookolu shall not be responsible for the same.



Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: information technology laws, intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public./p>

Your use of other users’ information

In order to facilitate interaction among all Hookolu members, we may allow you to access other users’ contact information. Further, as a user you will be sent via email the Hookolu registered user ID, email address and other information. By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other user’s personally identifiable information that you obtain through the Website or through a Hookolu-related communication or Hookolu - facilitated transaction, Hookolu hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for:


(a). Hookolu -related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages,
(b). using co-branded services offered through Hookolu, and
(c). any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).

In all cases, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

Hookolu and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a Hookolu user, even a user who has purchased an item from you, to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure.



What about children’s privacy?

Use of Hookolu is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot provide or directly avail any services given on the Website. If you wish to provide or avail any services given on the Website such may be made by your legal guardian or parents.



Access or change your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on Hookolu, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.



Security

When you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

We confirm that we have complied with reasonable security practices and procedures as given in Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal Information) Rules, 2011.

We have implemented such security practices and standards and have a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected with the nature of business. In the event of an information security breach, we shall be required to demonstrate, as and when called upon to do so by the agency mandated under the law, that they have implemented security control measures as per their documented information security programme and information security policies.



Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Website at least 10 days in advance of implementation.



Additional notes to the User

We does not exercise control over the content displayed or the links shown as a part of the content of the Website. The other websites may place their own cookies or other files on the users’ computer or mobile device, collect data or solicit personal information from the users, for which we is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. We encourage the user to read the privacy policies of that website.

We shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by the user to us. If a user provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or Hookolu has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we have the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.

We shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Hookolu including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

The user is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the user’s account access information and password. The user shall be responsible for all uses of the user’s account and password, whether or not authorized by the user. The user shall immediately notify us of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the user’s account or password.

We will communicate with the users through email and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The users can ask us, by sending an email to info@hookolu.com containing the rectification required.



Changes in the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treats user’s personal information, we will display a notice on the Website or send users an email. If a user uses the service after notice of changes have been sent to such user or published on the Website, such user hereby provides his/ her/ its consent to the changed practices.



Grievance Officer:

Hookolu addresses any discrepancies and grievances of all users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, Hookolu has designated Aziz Ali as the Grievance Officer, who will redress the grievances of the users expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

Sending a letter marked to the attention of Grievance Officer, Hookolu to Old SBI building 3rd floor above woodies furniture's Opposite skylabe Ulubari Gs road Guwahati-781005; or Sending an email to info@hookolu.com

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on January 15, 2017.